Welcome to our new website. It's a work in progress. Please provide feedback.

Campaign signs

There are state and local laws surrounding the topic of political campaign signs. To learn more, check out the series of questions and answers below.

  1. How early can Temporary Political Campaign Signs (Signs) be posted?
    • Signs must only be placed during active election season and no sooner than 90 days prior to the scheduled election and must comply with the following regulations:
    •  Signs are not allowed to be posted on City property or streets, including but not limited to signal posts, light posts, walls, trees and bridges (SAMC 10-27).
    • Placement of Signs on private property must receive written consent from the property owner prior to placement of signs.
  2.  How long after the election can the signs stay up?
    • Signs must be removed within 10 days after the election.
  3. Where can campaign signs be posted?
    • Sign placement is prohibited on City property or streets, including but not limited to signal posts, light posts, walls, trees and bridges.
    • Placement of Campaign Signs on private property must receive written consent from the property owner prior to placement of signs.
  4. Who is authorized to install or remove the signs?
    •  No private citizen is allowed to install Signs on City property or streets, except for an authorized public officer or City employee performing their duties.
    • Only private property owners or designated campaign staff can install or remove Signs on private property with written consent of the private property owner.
  5. Who is authorized to remove the signs?
    • Only City employees are authorized to remove signs from City property or street and expend hundreds of proactive staff hours eradicating the blight caused by hundreds or thousands of illegal signs annually.
    • Removal of signs without consent is against the law and is a misdemeanor per California Penal Code § 488.
  6. What do we do with the signs that we remove?
    • Signs are immediately removed from City property and streets and eradicated.
  7.  What type of noticing do we give before they are destroyed?
    • Political campaign candidates are notified formally on multiple occasions during the election season regarding the prohibitions of the Santa Ana Municipal Code against placing Campaign Signs on City property and streets and that they must remove Campaign Signs immediately or will be eradicated by the City
    • Candidates running for office are also required to sign a statement acknowledging the prohibitions against placing Campaign Signs on City property when they submit the required paperwork to run for office with the City of Santa Ana.
Close window