Welcome to our new website. It's a work in progress. Please provide feedback.

When are inspections required?

  • All construction or work for which a permit is required is subject to one or more inspections by the Building Safety Division.
  • All such construction or work shall remain accessible and exposed for inspection purposes until approved by the Building Official. In addition, certain types of construction shall have inspections by deputy building inspectors, as specified by the California Building Code in Section 1704.
  • It shall be liable for expense entailed in the removal or replacement of any material required to allow inspection.
Close window