Signal Light Flashing Red at 17th St. and Linwood Ave., Aug. 25 – 30

Posted on August 25, 2023

map illustrating signal light flashing on 17th St. and Linwood

Currently, the traffic signal light at 17th Street and Linwood Avenue is flashing red in all directions for traffic to stop.  The signal light needs to the have the underground wiring  repaired and the work is anticipated to be completed within a week.  The signal will be flashing red until the repair is completed.  Temporary stop signs have been installed in all directions of the intersections while the signal light is flashing red.

Please use alternate routes and plan for possible delays since the flashing signal on 17th Street may impact traffic.  We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for understanding.

Close window