Executive Dir Planning and Bldg Safety(EM)(TmpApt), Candida Neal

March 01, 2018

Thursday

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Interdepartmental Meeting on Homelessness

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Neal, Candida; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Sonia Carvalho (Sonia.Carvalho@bbklaw.com); Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Development Impact Fees EDBIT Presentation

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Galvez, William E.

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

Pam Sapetto & Legacy Partners Reps RE: The Sound Church-651 W Sunflower Ave.

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Fregoso, Vince; 'Pam Sapetto'

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Special Council Meeting

March 02, 2018

Friday

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Discuss DKS Parking Study Comments

 

Invitees: Pezeshkpour, Ali; Neal, Candida; Arabe, Jill

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Pam Sapetto & Alexis Gevorgian RE: 1st St. AMG Project

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Fregoso, Vince; Pezeshkpour, Ali; Higgins, Taig; Robles, Sylvia; 'Pam Sapetto'; Alexis Gevorgian (agevorgian@amgland.com)

March 05, 2018

Monday

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Sona Mooradian

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Madeleine Spencer RE: Mobile Vending Stakeholder Mtg

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Nunez, Alvaro; Arabe, Jill

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Alvaro Nunez

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Scott Kutner

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Gerald Caraig

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Vince Fregoso RE: Meeting

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Fregoso, Vince; Kelaher, Selena

March 06, 2018

Tuesday

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

City Projects Review Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Neal, Candida; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Cortez, Robert; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Fregoso, Vince; Morley, Marc; Higgins, Taig

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Agenda Review

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Chief David Valentin Swearing In Ceremony

5:30 PM-8:00 PM

City Council Meeting

March 07, 2018

Wednesday

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Raya, Edward; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Mouet, Gerardo; Valentin, David; Galvez, William; Neal, Candida; Black, Randy (OCFA); Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Discuss WisePlace

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Neal, Candida; Eggers, Terri; Brown, Judson; Kaka, Hafsa; 'Preciado, Juanita'; 'Jim.Wheeler@occr.ocgov.com'

March 08, 2018

Thursday

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Needle Exchange

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Neal, Candida; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Bogosian, Tamara

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Interdepartmental Meeting on Homelessness

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Neal, Candida; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Raul Godinez

March 12, 2018

Monday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Vince Fregoso & Planning Senior Staff RE: Meeting

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Sona Mooradian

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Alvaro Nunez

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Mike Ghally

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Nunez, Alvaro

1:30 PM-2:30 PM

PBA 1% & 2% savings discussion

 

Invitees: Mooradian, Sona; Nunez, Alvaro; Caraig, Gerald; Fregoso, Vince; Neal, Candida

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

Alex Soriano RE: Mobile Vending Stakeholder Meeting

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Nunez, Alvaro; Arabe, Jill

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Scott Kutner

3:30 PM-4:30 PM

Budget Meeting with Departments

 

Invitees: Barela, Waldo; Castellon, Alvaro; Rubio, Elizabeth; Arroyo, Francisco; Brown, Lori; Carroll, Robert; Ciulla, Jack; Espindola, Mario; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Gorospe, Susan; Martinez, Leo; Mercer, Margaret; Mooradian, Sona; Torres, Melanie; Vidal, Sergio

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

Workshop Cannabis Notes/Updates

 

Invitees: Pezeshkpour, Ali; Neal, Candida

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

Economic Development, Infrastructure, Budget and Technology Committee

 

Invitees: Ramirez, Teresa; Martinez, Michele; Benavides, David; Sarmiento, Vicente; Cortez, Robert; Morley, Marc; Brown, Judson; Flores, Alma; Garcia, Jorge; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Gutierrez, Francisco; Vidal, Sergio; Barela, Waldo; Castellon, Alvaro; Nguyen, Katrina; Simon, Sandra; Ciulla, Jack; Fetner, Mike; Neal, Candida; Montiel, Juan; Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Gorospe, Susan; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Godinez, Raul

5:30 PM-8:00 PM

Planning Commission Meeting

March 13, 2018

Tuesday

9:30 AM-10:30 AM

CONF CALL-Meetings with Lobbyists

 

Invitees: Garcia, Edgar (CMO); Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Neal, Candida; Ciulla, Jack; Huizar, Maria; Rojano, Michael; Knauerhaze, Tania; Fazioli, Mary; Arroyo, Francisco; Mousavipour, Fred; Galvez, William E.; Gutierrez, Francisco; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Paulson, Eric; Enriquez, Sergio; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Mooradian, Sona; Espindola, Mario

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

City Projects Review Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Neal, Candida; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Cortez, Robert; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Fregoso, Vince; Morley, Marc; Higgins, Taig

1:30 PM-2:00 PM

Jill Arabe re: Mobile Vending

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Agenda Review

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

Cannabis Team Meeting

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Nunez, Alvaro; Holt, Will; Pezeshkpour, Ali; Neal, Candida; Storck, Lisa; Bogosian, Tamara; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Weber, Richard; Viramontes, Jason; Nellesen, Kyle

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

PREP Program Statistics

 

Invitees: Martinez, Michele; Neal, Candida

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Public Safety, Code Enforcement and Neighborhood Empowerment Meeting

 

Invitees: Valentin, David; Godinez, Raul; Tinajero, Sal; Villegas, Juan; Benavides, David; Cortez, Robert; Bogosian, Tamara; Black, Randy (OCFA); Plotnik, Elizabeth; Neal, Candida; Nunez, Alvaro; Flores, Rosa; Cruz, Yesenia; Houston, Nicole; Orozco, Norma; Barrantes, Arlene; jocelyncasillas@ocfa.org; Montiel, Juan; Cavargas@hotmail.com

March 14, 2018

Wednesday

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

PBA All-Staff Meeting

 

Invitees: !PBA - ALL; Storck, Lisa

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Raya, Edward; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Mouet, Gerardo; Valentin, David; Galvez, William; Neal, Candida; Black, Randy (OCFA); Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

PBA Division Head Meeting

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Caraig, Gerald; Nunez, Alvaro; Mooradian, Sona; Fregoso, Vince

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

OCP-2018 Jurisdiction Meeting - Santa Ana

 

Invitees: Zaman, Rubaiya; McCann, Melanie; Neal, Candida; Carvajal, Verny; Barela, Rosa; vo@scag.ca.gov; clark@scag.ca.gov; RTPLocalInput@scag.ca.gov; Diep, Deborah; Frank Wen

March 15, 2018

Thursday

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Interdepartmental Meeting on Homelessness

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Neal, Candida; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert

3:00 PM-4:30 PM

Santa Ana General Plan Kick off meeting

 

Invitees: McCann, Melanie; Neal, Candida; Carvajal, Verny; 'Rick Barrett'; 'Ryan.Wiggins@aecom.com'; 'Wendy Nowak'; anderson@scag.ca.gov; Arabe, Jill

March 19, 2018

Monday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

WISE Place - CONF CALL: Art Tinoco

 

Invitees: Storck, Lisa; Neal, Candida

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Sona Mooradian

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Vince Fregoso RE: Meeting

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

WISEPlace Site Meeting

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

Scott Kutner

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Gerald Caraig

March 20, 2018

Tuesday

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

PD Priority Properties/Gang Activity/Crime

 

Invitees: Carvalho, Sonia R.; Bogosian, Tamara; Nellesen, Kyle; Neal, Candida; Nunez, Alvaro; Paulson, Eric

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

Alvaro Nunez

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

City Projects Review Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Neal, Candida; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Cortez, Robert; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Fregoso, Vince; Morley, Marc; Higgins, Taig

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Site Meeting with Juanita Preciado/County of Orange

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Caraig, Gerald; Chehade, Nabil; juanita.preciado@occr.ocgov.com

5:45 PM-7:45 PM

City Council Meeting

March 21, 2018

Wednesday

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Raya, Edward; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Mouet, Gerardo; Valentin, David; Galvez, William; Neal, Candida; Black, Randy (OCFA); Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

1:20 PM-1:50 PM

Vicente Sarmiento

2:30 PM-3:00 PM

Cannabis Ordinance Processing & Adoption

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Pezeshkpour, Ali

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

SA Gardens Bike Trail

 

Invitees: Kutner, Scott; Ono, Ron; Wilkerson, Cory; McCann, Melanie; Neal, Candida; Kekula, Zdenek

4:30 PM-5:00 PM

Cannabis

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Neal, Candida; Pezeshkpour, Ali

March 22, 2018

Thursday

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Interdepartmental Meeting on Homelessness

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Neal, Candida; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Sonia Carvalho (Sonia.Carvalho@bbklaw.com); Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert

3:00 PM-3:30 PM

RSP Permitting Process Errors Letter

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Pezeshkpour, Ali; Storck, Lisa; Bogosian, Tamara

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

Special Historic Resources Commission

7:00 PM-8:30 PM

Communication Linkage Forum

March 26, 2018

Monday

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Sona Mooradian

11:00 AM-11:30 AM

Angel Orea RE: Mobile Vending Stakeholder Meeting

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Nunez, Alvaro; Arabe, Jill

11:30 AM-12:00 PM

Alvaro Nunez

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Vince Fregoso RE: Meeting

5:30 PM-8:00 PM

Planning Commission Meeting

March 27, 2018

Tuesday

9:30 AM-10:30 AM

Tour of 580 Anton MultiFamily Project with Tim O'Brien

 

Invitees: Andrea Maloney; Tim O'Brien; David Pinto; Neal, Candida; Fregoso, Vince; Barela, Rosa

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

City Projects Review Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Neal, Candida; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Cortez, Robert; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Fregoso, Vince; Morley, Marc; Higgins, Taig

12:00 PM-12:30 PM

CONF CALL: Kevin Coleman

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Agenda Review

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

Cannabis Team Meeting

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Nunez, Alvaro; Holt, Will; Pezeshkpour, Ali; Neal, Candida; Storck, Lisa; Bogosian, Tamara; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Weber, Richard; Viramontes, Jason; Nellesen, Kyle

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

MHA & South Main Street

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Fregoso, Vince; Nunez, Alvaro; Higgins, Taig; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Kaka, Hafsa; Nellesen, Kyle

March 28, 2018

Wednesday

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Executive Management Team Weekly Meeting

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Cortez, Robert; Huizar, Maria; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Raya, Edward; Gutierrez, Francisco; Ciulla, Jack; Mouet, Gerardo; Valentin, David; Galvez, William; Neal, Candida; Black, Randy (OCFA); Mitre-Ramirez, Norma; Castro-Cardenas, Julie; Garcia, Jorge (CMO)

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Vicente Sarmiento

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

PBA Division Head Meeting - Budget Cut Impacts

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Nunez, Alvaro; Caraig, Gerald; Mooradian, Sona; Fregoso, Vince

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Ryan Oganesian

 

Invitees: Neal, Candida; Pezeshkpour, Ali

March 29, 2018

Thursday

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

Cannabis Pre-Meeting

 

Invitees: Pezeshkpour, Ali; Neal, Candida

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Raul Godinez

10:00 AM-10:45 AM

Cannabis Discussion

 

Invitees: Godinez, Raul; Garcia, Jorge (CMO); Neal, Candida; Pezeshkpour, Ali; cra.talley@bbklaw.com

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Interdepartmental Meeting on Homelessness

 

Invitees: Cortez, Robert; Neal, Candida; Mouet, Gerardo; Guillen, Pedro; Gominsky Jr, Kenneth; Carvalho, Sonia R.; Eaton, Kevin; Quintana, David; Mousavipour, Fred; Ono, Ron; Montiel, Juan; Schwarzmann, Sandra; Zur Schmiede, Robert

2:00 PM-2:30 PM

Scott Kutner

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

Discuss Willowick RFP

 

Invitees: Morley, Marc; Zur Schmiede, Robert; Fregoso, Vince; Neal, Candida

6:00 PM-6:30 PM

Community Budget Meeting